History Riders Radio 2018

Use Cmd/Ctrl+F to search History Riders Radio 2018
Working links are Red, other references, use Navigation Panel choices.
Names in bold will be found in Players; bolded Titles in References.

History Riders Radio 2018

OWDR-RW-Boyle-for-WebHowdy History Riders,
Here are the links to Doc Boyle’s FREE Western History Podcasts.
History Riders Radio 2018 © on the Internet.
Sound bytes about the Great American Wild West!
Each weekly podcast is approximately six minutes long.
The information runs Saturday to Friday of the current week.

for this week’s Podcast…
Go to the bottom of the list below, (RED
link)

Holiday FREE Reading Special.
Most or all of the Just for Fun Pages will be available
with no paywall thru January 18th!
Beginning December 15th.

Trailhead to the Old West!
Thanks for saddlin’ up with OWDR History Riders Radio on the Internet to wander/wonder along some memory trails in the Great American Old West. Doc Boyle has selected events from the pages of Old West Daily Reader to craft a series of weekly podcasts about the people, places and events that have shaped our modern perception of the Old West. Historical hors d’ oeuvres intended to be enjoyed on their own merit, or to psyche you up to go out and find more of this complex and wonderful story.
Caveat Emptor:
Thing is, history ain’t always all neat and pretty, so don’t get all riled up about something we ride by on these old mind trails. Unhappy things will soon slip behind us again onto our backtrail; forget ‘em if you need to. Just remember, the past is done. What counts, is what we do with the knowledge and understanding of our past, to improve our future.  Other thing is, you need to be careful here, a person can learn things…

Please give us Facebook “Likes” when you visit!
Working links are RED
Please Note: This is copyrighted material.
If you want to use part or all of a podcast;  please contact me.

Go down to the last 2018 live link (RED), for this week’s show…

Program Week 01 – OWDR WEEKS 52 & 01 Saturday 12/29/2017 through Friday 01/05/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:20 – Subjects include: Drexel Mission Fight; Billy the Kid; Ghost Dance; Hold Up!; Rafael Lopez; Art Acord; Charlie Bassett. FYI and FREE Holiday Reading Special.

Program Week 02 – OWDR WEEKS 01 & 02 Saturday 01/06/2018 through Friday 01/12/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:07:25 – Subjects include: Cullen Baker: Battle of Julesburg; Indian Peace Commission Report; Stephen Hall Meek; Chris Madsen: Buffalo Bill; Harry Nickolson Morse; Bass Reeves and a FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January)

Program Week 03 – OWDR WEEKS 02 & 03 Saturday 01/13/2018 through Friday 01/19/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:30 – Subjects include: Clubfoot George; Boone Helm; Raid on Godfrey Ranch; Eighteenth Amendment; Bonanza; Modoc War; Marlow Brothers; Last Massacre; and a FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January)

Program Week 04 – OWDR WEEKS 03 & 04 Saturday 01/20/2018 through Friday 01/26/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:17 – Subjects include: Broncho Billy Anderson; Liver Eating Johnston; Barney; Barton Ambush; Bat Masterson; Nellie Bly; Mining labor wars; and a FREE Holiday Reading Special.

Program Week 05 – OWDR WEEKS 04 & 05 Saturday 01/27/2018 through Friday 02/02/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:25 – Subjects include: Theft of skins; Nellie Bly; James Cooksey Earp; Bear River Massacre; The Turkey War; Billy Breakenridge; Daly Gang; Denver Mint; Crossing the Platte and GOODBYE the  FREE Holiday Reading Special.

Program Week 06 – OWDR WEEKS 05 & 06 Saturday 02/03/2018 through Friday 02/09/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:42 – Subjects include: Belle Starr; Battle of Mud Springs; The Daly Gang; Colt’s Armory; Avalanche!; Broken Hand; Luke Short and Jim Courtright; Louise Amelia Knapp Smith Clappe.

Program Week 07 – OWDR WEEKS 06 & 07 Saturday 02/10/2018 through Friday 02/16/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:25 – Subjects include: 11th. Ohio Cavalry; Buffalo Bayou, Brazos, Colorado Railway; Pomp; The Tonquin; “Little Archie Clement, “Doc” Cummings; Northern Pacific RR; Eddie Foy, Sr.; Smiley Burnette.

Program Week 08 – OWDR WEEKS 07 & 08 Saturday 02/17/2018 through Friday 02/23/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:?? – Subjects include: Geronimo; Lincoln County War; Rowdy Joe Lowe; Battle of Valverde Ford; Battle of Valverde Ford- 2nd day; Cole Younger; Hal Borland; Zeke Proctor.

Program Week 09 – OWDR WEEKS 08 & 09 Saturday 02/24/2018 through Friday 03/02/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:15 – Subjects include: Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek; Luke Short & Charlie Storms; Wiyot Massacre; Poker Alice; Johnson v M’Intosh; Yellowstone National Park; Republic of Texas.

Program Week 10 – OWDR WEEKS 09 & 10 Saturday 03/03/2018 through Friday 03/09/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:45 – Subjects include: Louis “Moses” Rose; Adolph “Ad” Topperwein; Sam Colt; Jay Silverheels; Fall of the Alamo; Sheriff John Larn; Spirit Lake Massacre; Black Water Creek.

Program Week 11 – OWDR WEEKS 10 & 11 Saturday 03/10/2018 through Friday 03/16/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:10 – Subjects include: Geronimo; influenza; Lou Rogers; Vigilantes; Ben Kilpatrick; “Death of Skins”; The Kinnear Stage Robbery; Hot Springs Shootout.

Program Week 12 – OWDR WEEKS 11 & 12 Saturday 03/17/2018 through Friday 03/23/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:47 – Subjects include: Billy the Kid and Lew Wallace; Henry Wells and William Fargo; Rachael Plummer; Frank Stillwell; George Sontag; The Bark Tonquin; Fall Creek Massacre; John D. Lee.

Program Week 13 – OWDR WEEKS 12 & 13 Saturday 03/24/2018 through Friday 03/30/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:44 – Subjects include: Wyatt’s “Pestiferous Posse”; Chipeta; “Move West”; Book of Mormon; Locomotive” Sierra 3; Goliad Massacre; Water Battle!; Kid Curry and Will Carver; Charge!

Program Week 14 – OWDR WEEKS 13 & 14 Saturday 03/31/2018 through Friday 04/06/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:05 – Subjects include: Bill Longley; Lincoln County Regulators; Arrest with lead!; Jesse James; John & Eva Howe; Doolin Gang; Bass Outlaw; Battle of Hembrillo Basin; Wilma Mankiller.

Program Week 15 – OWDR WEEKS 14 & 15 Saturday 04/07/2018 through Friday 04/13/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:05:49 – Subjects include: Gen. W.S. Hancock; “Pistol Pete”; Mart Duggan; Maximillian; Bat Masterson; “Killi’ Jim” Miller & Bud Frazer; Edward Drinker Cope; Pony Express.

Program Week 16 – OWDR WEEKS 15 & 16 Saturday 04/14/2018 through Friday 04/20/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:05:55 – Subjects include: Four Dead in Five Seconds Gunfight; Abraham Lincoln; Boom!; Print Olive;Fat Alice and Etta Clark; “Killer” Miller; Indian attack.

Program Week 17 – OWDR WEEKS 16 & 17 Saturday 04/21/2018 through Friday 04/27/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:01 – Subjects include: Battle of San Jacinto; “Pioneer Woman”; Bridge Gulch Massacre; Andrew Smith Hallidie; Black Jack Ketchum; Joe Neil Beeler; Bear Valley Raid.

Program Week 18 – OWDR WEEKS 17 & 18 Saturday 04/28/2018 through Friday 05/04/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:05 – Subjects include: Alma Massacre; Donner Rescue; Captain William Becknell; Josie Bassett; “Bitter Creek” George Newcomb; Battle of Canjon De Los Negros; Tenth Cavalry Buffalo Soldiers; Edward Maynard.

Program Week 19 – OWDR WEEKS 18 & 19 Saturday 05/06/2018 through Friday 05/11/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:20 – Subjects include: Mary Dixon Kies; surrender; Jeff Davis Milton; Eadweard James Muybridge; Train robbery; Bidwell Bartleson Party; The “Columbia Rediviva”; Yellowstone National Park.

Program Week 20 – OWDR WEEKS 19 & 20 Saturday 05/12/2018 through Friday 05/18/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:05 – Subjects include: The “Roadometer”; Lewis and Clark; Lincoln County War; Chasing Apaches; Jim and “Billy the Kid” Leroy; Gene Autry; Great St. Louis Fire; Jim and “Billy the Kid” Leroy.

Program Week 21 – OWDR WEEKS 20 & 21 Saturday 05/19/2018 through Friday 05/25/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:07 – Subjects include: First  Performance!; Rachel Plummer; “Arkansas Tom”; Peter Burnett; “Black Robe”; “Yak” Canutt; “Crash” Corrigan.

Program Week 22 – OWDR WEEKS 21 & 22 Saturday 05/26/2018 through Friday 06/01/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:40 – Subjects include: Wes Hardin; The Grand Hotel; Jedediah Smith; Audie Murphy; Doc Holliday; “Camp Sacrifice”; Princess Angeline; Deadwood Dick.

Program Week 23 – OWDR WEEKS 22 & 23 Saturday 06/02/2018 through Friday 06/08/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:30 – Subjects include: Civil War; Indian Citizenship Act; Marshal George A. Smith; John R. Hughes; Salt Creek Canyon Massacre; “Transcontinental Express”; Red Beard’s Dance Hall; The Sundance Alliance; Loud mouthed would-be killers; Mr. T. Vancil’s Hog; Alferd Packer; Robert Ford.

Program Week 24 – OWDR WEEKS 23 & 24 Saturday 06/09/2018 through Friday 06/15/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:15 – Subjects include: George, Tom and Boston Custer; Calamity Jane; Doolin Gang; John Wayne; Comstock Lode; Salt Creek Fight; Gertrude Franklin Horn Atherton; The Oregon Treaty; Deseret News.

Program Week 25 – OWDR WEEKS 24 & 25 Saturday 06/16/2018 through Friday 06/22/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:30 – Subjects include: Goyathlay; Charles Autobee; Annie Rogers; Rachael Plummer; Maximilian; Pierre Lclede; Mining accident; Camp Rucker, AZ; “The Whiskey Barrel Fire”

Program Week 26 – OWDR WEEKS 25 & 26 Saturday 06/23/2018 through Friday 06/29/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:00 – Subjects include: Andrew Sawyer and John Bridge Sr.; Steamboat Warrior; Little Bighorn; Adelverein Society; What happened to Custer?; Texas Jack Omohundro; Kidder Massacre.

Program Week 27 – OWDR WEEKS 26 & 27 Saturday 06/30/2018 through Friday 07/06/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:07:05– Subjects include: 2nd. Battle of Adobe Walls; Allan Pinkerton; Black Hills Expedition; Mattie Blaylock; First Rodeo; Rendezvous: Pearl de Vere; Roy Rogers.

Program Week 28 – OWDR WEEKS 27 & 28 Saturday 07/07/2018 through Friday 07/13/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:07:05– Subjects include: a posse shooting; The Shootout on Juneau Wharf; Death Valley Scotty; The Staked Plains Horror; D&RGW RR; John A Rucker; Madame Etta Clark; Johnny Ringo.

Program Week 29 – OWDR WEEKS 28 & 29 Saturday 07/14/2018 through Friday 07/20/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:59– Subjects include: Billy the Kid; John Ringo; The Five Day War; Sternwheeler Warrior; Jim Bridger; Colorado Governor John Evans; Alexander McSween; Rocky Mountain Locusts.

Program Week 30 – OWDR WEEKS 29 & 30 Saturday 07/21/2018 through Friday 07/27/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:??– Subjects include: : The First Showdown; Captain Randolph B. Marcy; Clark, Gruber & Co.; John and Charles Ruggles; Joaquin Murietta, The Staked Plains Horror; Day two…

Program Week 31 – OWDR WEEKS 30 & 31 Saturday 07/28/2018 through Friday 08/03/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:55– Subjects include: USCT “Buffalo Soldiers”: The Thirsting Time  – Day Three; The Thirsting Time  – Day Four; The Thirsting Time  – Day Five; Etta Place?: John Ross; The Olive’s;  Bee Ho Gray.

Program Week 32 – OWDR WEEKS 31 & 32 Saturday 08/04/2018 through Friday 08/10/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:25– Subjects include: Daniel B. Wesson; Julia Archibald Holmes; Indian Peace Commission; Soiled Doves; Rufus Buck Gang; Battle of Big Hole; Boulder, CO RR Fire.

Program Week 33 – OWDR WEEKS 32 & 33 Saturday 08/11/2018 through Friday 08/17/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:52– Subjects include: Governor John Evans and Colonel John Chivington; Tom Bell Gang; Wild Bunch; U.S. Marshal Heck Thomas; Battle of Cooks Canyon (AZ); Colorado Adjutant General Thomas J. Tarsney, tarred and feathered; Miniconjou warrior High Forehead killed a cow…

Program Week 34 – OWDR WEEKS 33 & 34 Saturday 08/17/2018 through Friday 08/24/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:??– Subjects include: Willie Company; The “Western Engineer”; The Grattan Massacre; Thomas Jefferson “Jay” Olive; “Wild Bill” Hickman; Deadwood Dick; “Black Faced Charlie” Bryant; Juan Bautista de Anza.

Program Week 35 – OWDR WEEKS 34 & 35 Saturday 08/25/2018 through Friday 08/31/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:20– Subjects include: Mountain of the Little People; Porum Range War; Helen Gibson; Sgt. Frank Finkel; Fire and a Riot; Joseph Henry Sharp; Rose-Baley Party; Brig. Gen. Benjamin Grierson.

Program Week 36 – OWDR WEEKS 35 & 36 Saturday 09/01/2018 through Friday 09/07/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:07:10– Subjects include: William Clark; Pleasant Valley War; Grattan Massacre aftermath; Pleasant Valley War (part 2); Steamboat Arabia; “Little Bill” Raidler; Delta, CO Bank robbery.

Program Week 37 – OWDR WEEKS 36 & 37 Saturday 09/08/2018 through Friday 09/14/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:46– Subjects include: U.S. Dollar; Madame Moustache; Henry McCarty; Parachute Sheep Massacre; Mountain Meadows Massacre; S.S. Central America; Battle of Sampson’s Flat; Charles Valentine Riley; Rain in the Face.

Program Week 38 – OWDR WEEKS 37 & 38 Saturday 09/15/2018 through Friday 09/21/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:07:20– Subjects include: Crush, TX; Lost Treasure?; Battle of Beecher Island; Roman Nose; J. Frank Dobie; Western Engineer; Panic of ’73; Wovoka.

Program Week 39 – OWDR WEEKS 38 & 39 Saturday 09/22/2018 through Friday 09/28/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:30– Subjects include: Horse Race and massacre; Lewis and Clark; Judiciary Act of 1789; Oliver Loving; The “Monitor”; Riot in Hays City, KS; Red River War (1872); Red River War (1874).

Program Week 40 – OWDR WEEKS 39 & 40 Saturday 09/29/2018 through Friday 10/05/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:31– Subjects include: Meeker Massacre; John Dovey Coal Mine Payroll Robbery; 1876 Texas Ranger action; Battle of Gonzales; Modoc War; Mormon Hand Carts in peril; Stone Massacre; Wild Bill Hickok.

Program Week 41 – OWDR WEEKS 40 & 41 Saturday 10/06/2018 through Friday 10/12/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:06– Subjects include: First peacetime train robbery; Agnes de Mille; Great Chicago Fire; Battle of Goliad; Joseph Farwell Glidden; Great Chicago Fire; “Wild Bill” Longley; Gertrude Stanton Käsebier; Tom Mix.

Program Week 42 – OWDR WEEKS 41 & 42 Saturday 10/13/2018 through Friday 10/20/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:30– Subjects include: Republic of Texas; William Cathey; Evans Gang (Jesse); Yavapai County Shootout; Billy the Kid; Buy a lot; H Bar O Rangers; Denver Duel; “Cash” Hollister; Virgil Earp.

Program Week 43 – OWDR WEEKS 42 & 43 Saturday 10/20/2018 through Friday 10/26/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:50– Subjects include: Last Colorado Gold Rush; Raymond Hatton; Pearl Zane Grey; Wichita agency Massacre; Captain John W. Gunnison; Gunfight at the OK Corral.

Program Week 44 – OWDR WEEKS 43 & 44 Saturday 10/27/2018 through Friday 11/02/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:19– Subjects include: “Rowdy Joe” Lowe & E.T. “Red” Beard; White Massacre; Madame Jennie Rogers; Cowboy’s Turtle Association; Battle of Hungry Hill; Johnson County War; Big Nose Kate.

Program Week 45 – OWDR WEEKS 44 & 45 Saturday 11/03/2018 through Friday 11/09/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:07:15– Subjects include: Black Bart; Indian Head Eagle; Wickenburg Massacre; Dunn Brothers; Colorado women’s suffrage; Sundance Kid; Doc Holliday; Francis Parkman; Adelaide and Julia German; Edward Samuel Paxton.

Program Week 46 – OWDR WEEKS 45 & 46 Saturday 11/10/2018 through Friday 11/16/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:46– Subjects include: Elzy Lay; Jimmy Dodd; …a fraud; Chipita Rodriguez; Zerelda James; Bernard DeVoto; Hoodoo Brown; Sheep Wars; Al Swearengen; William Becknell.

Program Week 47 – OWDR WEEKS 46 & 47 Saturday 11/17/2018 through Friday 11/23/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:29– Subjects include: “Hanging Judge” Issac Parker; “Tap” Duncan; The Gettysburg Address; Doolin Gang; Tom Horn; Rafael “Red” Lopez; Golden, CO 1894; National Women’s Christian Temperance Union.

Program Week 48 – OWDR WEEKS 47 & 48 Saturday 11/24/2018 through Friday 11/30/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:53– Subjects include: Girls of the Golden West; Dull Knife Fight; First Battle of Adobe Walls; Clement Studebaker; OK Corral follow-up; “Red” Lopez; Sand Creek aftermath.

Program Week 49 – OWDR WEEKS 48 & 49 Saturday 12/01/2018 through Friday 12/07/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:50– Subjects include: The Great Train Robbery; “Shotgun John Collins”; Wyatt Earp; “Dynamite Dan” Clifton; Stagecoach Mary Fields; “Leadbelly”; Willa Cather.

Program Week 50 – OWDR WEEKS 49 & 50 Saturday 12/08/2018 through Friday 12/14/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:35– Subjects include: Rube Burrow; “Texas Charley”; Wyoming Suffrage Act; Colorow; Charles Goodnight; “Wild Bill” Hickok; Jerry Thomas.

Program Week 51 – OWDR WEEKS 50 & 51 Saturday 12/15/2018 through Friday 12/21/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:08:06– Subjects include: Sitting Bull; “Little Bat” Garnier; Yellowstone Kelley; Mustangs and wild burros; Josephine Sarah Marcus; Fetterman Massacre; Bird Cage Theater.
and starting a FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January 18th.) All of the Just for Fun Pages. available with no paywall!

Program Week 52 – OWDR WEEKS 51 & 52 Saturday 12/22/2018 through Friday 12/28/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:??– Subjects include: Madame Sarah A. Bowman; George Catlin; Clarence King; Alvin and Will Odle; Treaty of Medicine Creek (1854); Jessie Benton Fremont; Stephen Fuller Austin; Call in the Gold!
And a FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January 18th.) All of the Just for Fun Pages. available with no paywall!

Program Week 01 – OWDR WEEKS 52 & 01 Saturday 12/29/2018 through Friday 01/04/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:??– Subjects include: Wyatt Earp; Wounded Knee; Drexel Mission Fight; California 1852; Wells Fargo 1865; Comstock Lodes; Leadville, CO Vigilantes; Doc Holliday; General Jessup; Rafael “Red” Lopez; Captain Samuel Walker & Sam Colt.
And a FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January 18th.) All of the Just for Fun Pages. available with no paywall!

Program Week 02 – OWDR WEEKS 01 & 02 Saturday 01/05/2018 through Friday 01/11/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:??– Subjects include: George Francis Train; Cullen Baker; Indian Peace Commission Report; Stephen Hall Meek; Chris Madsen; Sheriff Henry Plummer; Mexican Revolutionaries.
And a FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January 18th.) All of the Just for Fun Pages. available with no paywall!

Program Week 03 – OWDR WEEKS 02 & 03 Saturday 01/12/2018 through Friday 01/18/2018. Ride this week with Doc Boyle. 00:06:??– Subjects include: Grand Duke Alexei Alexandrovich Romanov; Bass Reeves; Stephen Collins Foster; The Great Royal Buffalo Hunt: Raid on Godfrey Ranch; Bonanza; Maria Gertrudis Barceló; Donner Party.
And the Last week of the FREE Holiday Reading Special. (thru January 18th.) All of the Just for Fun Pages. available with no paywall!

Thanks for Ridin’ By!

barbed wire divider2 - History Riders Radio 2017End: History Riders Radio 2018

Go to Radio Show Archives 2017 – 2018
{001} C 12/18 (2); E 08/18: F 12/17; P 12/17

[Back to top]